DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2011-027
ALLEGATIONS The applicant, who was represented by a civilian attorney, wrote that the Formal Physical Disability Evaluation Board (FPEB)1 recommended that the applicant be permanently retired from the Coast Guard with a 30% disability rating for major depressive disorder under the Veterans Affairs Schedule for Rating Disabilities (VASRD) 2 code 9434 and a 0% rating for 1 The FPEB is a fact finding body (in the Physical Disability Evaluation System (PDES)) that holds an administrative hearing...
CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2008-020
§ 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the