DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] . . recommended 10% [disability] rating with severance pay was correct in 1979
and is correct today.
The applicant’s appropriate avenue of relief at this time is a request for service
connected compensation from the Veterans Administration.
APPLICANT’S REPLY TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD
On June 22, 2010, a copy of the Coast Guard views was mailed to the applicant with an
invitation for him to submit a response. The BCMR did not receive a response from the
applicant.1
APPLICABLE LAW
Disability Statutes
Title 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the
duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while
entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result
of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under
the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the