DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the
time of the determination.” Title 10 U.S.C. § 1203 provides that such a member whose disability
1 The Board’s June 22, 2010 letter to the applicant was returned to the Board with the notation “not at this address.”
The staff phoned the applicant at the number he provided and left a message that we needed his address. The
applicant has not contacted the Board.
is rated at only 10 or 20 percent under the VASRD shall be discharged with severance pay. Title
10 U.S.C. § 1214 states that “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for
physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.”
Physical Disability Evaluation System (PDES) Manual
Article 9.A.4. of the PDES Manual prohibits pyramiding which is the application of more
than one rating under the Veterans Administration Schedule for Rating Disabilities (VASRD) for